Laboratory Analyst Excellence Award (WEF–PNCWA Award)

This award recognizes individuals for outstanding performance,
professionalism, and contributions to the water quality analysis profession.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • A nominee must be a member of the Water Environment Federation.
  • A nominee must be employed at an educational facility laboratory,
industrial, commercial, or municipal laboratory that performs
 wastewater-related analysis, and must have direct analytical
 responsibilities.
  • Candidates are eligible for this award only once.
  • Qualifying criteria may include:
    • Membership and involvement in professional associations, i.e. WEF
Committees, Standard Methods Joint Task Groups, MA Committees, and
conferences
    • Outstanding efforts in wastewater and environmental aquatic analyses,
including innovative sampling techniques or solutions to a treatment,
analytical or environmental problem
    • Involvement in community activities or public relations
    • Presentations at professional conferences and meetings relevant to water 
quality analysis
    • Professional certifications
    • Continuing education
    • Contributions that have been beneficial to the nominee's facility
    • Laboratory-related initiative or performance "beyond the call of duty"

The online nomination form asks for
 1. A description of the nominee's work and volunteer 
history. 2. A description of the nominee's accomplishments in the laboratory
 analysis field. 
3. Supporting material documenting the nominee's activities and accomplishments.

Submit an online nomination to the Awards Committee now.

 
PNCWA recipients of the Laboratory Analyst Excellence Award
2019 Meghan Feuk, LOTT Clean Water Alliance, Olympia, WA
2018 Justin Phelps, City of Centralia
2017 Steven Hall, City of Salem
2016 Suzanne Potts, King County, WA
2015 River Wan, Pierce County
2014 Rebecca Fox, City of Anacortes, WA
2013 Laurelei McVey, City of Meridian
2012 Jim O’Reilly, Clean Water Services
2011 Nela Rice, CH2M HILL, OMI, City of Walla Walla
2009 Lorisa Watkins, West Sound Utility District
2008 Alan Bingham, Clean Water Services, Hillsboro, OR
2007 Victoria Boettcher, Clackamas County WES
2006 Loren Weideman, City of Ontario, OR
2005 Marel Harstad, City of Port Townsend, WA
2004 Rick Schultz, City of Fruitland, ID
2003 Angela M. Parrish, City of Corvallis
2001 Paul Jue
2000 Steve Snider
1999 Andy Tiller
1998 Keith Chapman
1997 James Ollerenshaw
1995 Steve Snider